You were in ›› All Tours Print this page

Panoramic Open Bus Tour

( View 36 reviews )

around rome tours picture

What is included

- Bus Tour- Map

What You Will See

- Circus Maximus- Colosseum
- Piazza Barberini- Piazza Venezia
- Vatican

Important Information

N.B. Entrance to Vatican dress code: No shorts, Miniskirts or uncovered shoulders

Timtable for tour buses Monday - Friday 9am to 8pm  Weekends 9am to 8pm
Child Price (6 - 12 Years Old)
Junior (0 -5 yers old) FREE

Description

NOW ON PROMOTION!

Panoramic Bus Tour of Rome
- Climb aboard our Open Bus from which you can discover the beauty of Rome at 360 degrees; You will spend a day outdoors discovering the history and culture of Eternal City through the major points of artistic and historical interest.Sitting in comfort, you can photograph the most fascinating corners of Rome. Enjoy Panoramic Bus Tour of Rome!

• 8 stops in the vicinity of some of Rome’s most famous sights
• Courier assistance on-board
• WiFi on board
• Tickets valid for an unlimited number of circuits or stops for 24 hrs after initial boarding
• Festive and Sundays the distance is subject to variations
• The path could be modified for reasons not dependent on our will
• A free copy of our “Just Wonderful” Magazine available on board to help you make the most of your trip this time and full of ideas for the next

Once you have bought your ticket on line you can get on the bus at any of those stops to begin your Panoramic Bus Tour of Rome :

Service frequency: every 10-20minutes

Stops:
 P.zza Cinquecento (Stazione Termini)- First bus 9:00am / Last bus 6:30pm 
In this area: Piazza della Repubblica, St. Mary of the Angels, Rome’s Opera House, Via Nazionale, Baths of Diocletian, National Roman Museum, Palazzo delle Esposizioni  

 Santa Maria Maggiore - First Bus 9.05am / Last bus 6:35pm
In this area: Santa Maria Maggiore, Piazza Vittorio, Via Cavour, Opium Hill  

 Colosseum - First Bus 09.15am / Last bus 6:45pm
In this area: Colosseum, Saint Peter in Chains, Opium Hill, Imperial Forum, Palatine, Arch of Constantine, Arch of Titus

 Circus Maximum - First Bus 9.20am / Last bus 6:50pm
In this area: Circus Maximum, The Mouth of Truth, Temple of Vesta, Santa Maria in Trastevere, Trastevere , Municipal Rose Garden, Synagogue

 Piazza Venezia - First Bus 9.25am / Last bus 6:55pm
In this area: Piazza Venezia, Altar of the Fatherland, Capitoline hill, Theatre of Marcellus, Trajan’s Column , Mercati di Traiano, Largo Argentina, Campo de’ Fiori, Pantheon

 St. Peter's - First Bus 9.40am (9.50am in winter) / Last bus 7:25pm
In this area: St. Peter’s Basilica, Vatican Museum (Sistine Chapel), Castel Sant’Angelo, Piazza Navona, Corso Vittorio Emanuele

• Vatican Museums - Bus frequency 1 houur - Summer only (15/Mar-15/Nov)
In this area: Vatican Museums (Sistine Chapel), Piazza Risorgimento, Via Cola di Rienzo

• Trevi Fountain - First Bus 10:00am (10:15am in winter) / Last bus 7:45pm
In this area: Trevi fountain, Parliament, Piazza di Spagna, Spanish steps, Ch. Trinita dei monti, Piazza del Popolo, Ara Pacis, Shopping Area: Via del Corso, Via Condotti

• Villa Borghese First Bus 10:00am (10:15am in winter) / Last bus 7:45pm
In this area: Villa Borghese, Via Veneto, Borghese Gallery, Bioparco, Piazza di Spagna, Trinità dei Monti

• Piazza Barberini - First Bus 10:10am (10:20am in winter) / Last bus 7:55pm
In this area: Piazza Barberini, Trevi Fountain, Via Sistina, Via Veneto, Borghese Gallery, Barberini Palace, Quirinale Palace
 

SATURDAY AFTERNOON, SUNDAY AND PUBLIC HOLIDAYS THE BUS WILL NOT STOP IN VIA DEL TRITONE (TREVI FOUNTAIN) BUT IN VIA BARBERINI

Estimated time may be subjected to unpredictable delays because of traffic. If you wish to visit the City in the easiest way without having to spend lots of time walking where you can hop-on and off at your pleasure at each site then look no further than this Panoramic Bus Tour of Rome.

© Powered by: Greenline Tours

All Reviews

Panoramic Open Bus Tour

We thoroughly enjoyed our tours!! Was just great!!
elaine c kradzinski2014-09-20
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

The tour was very useful, and the bus stopped at many of the sites we were interested.rnrnI was very disappointed - we arrived at the Piazza Venezia stop at 1900, but no bus came through 2010. We were forced to quickly figure out the city bus system, and miss the rest of the tour route.
kelly doser2014-06-12
Panoramic Open Bus Tour


Anonymus2014-04-06
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Efficient, informative and regular pickups.rnHowever did not stop near the Pantheon or was it mentionedrnOverall very good service and dialogue
Anonymus2014-03-31
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Très bonne manière de découvrir Rome dans son ensemble et voir les sites principaux quand on ne dispose pas de beaucoup de temps.
Anonymus2014-03-22
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Hello, the tour was good and we both enjoyed it.rnA couple of observations for you:rn1) could you make it clearer on the paperwork/emails that the tour bus to use is the Greenline bus... we asked the bus guide people at the bus stop and they weren\\\'t sure, they suggested it might be a silver bus, so when the next one arrived I asked the lady on the bus and even she wasn\\\'t sure, and the bus left. We asked again when the next silver Greenline bus arrived and they agreed it must be a valid booking so we got on and got our 48hr ticket issued. There is only one small mention of Greenline on the paperwork but its not clear even to Greenline staff that the paperwork is for Greenline buses.rn2) The on board commentary sometimes went in front of the actual position of the bus, but this only happened once.rnrnThe people on the bus were very helpful and patient. It is a very good way to see the main sights and sounds of Rome.rnrnThanksrnrnMark.
Mark Youngson2014-02-14
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

see all the major sights in a few hours.
Anonymus2013-10-04
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

you definitely need more time in order to tour Rome; we had great time as usual in these tours; best way to get a feeling of a city in a short period of time
Dionyssios Katsaros2013-08-25
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Me parecio un buen servicio. Muy correcto. Que de conforme y lo recomendaria. Gracias por todo, saludos cordiales!
Fernanda G Estelrich2013-08-08
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

A good way to very briefly see Rome, but not nearly enough for even a recreational site-seer. We used it more as a means of transportation during the day.
US First-Time Tourist2013-08-08
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Good audio guide and see all the main sites, thanks
barry boyd2013-07-19
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

It was a great ride by the most important places of the city
Nando2013-01-28
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Great experience. Nice ride
Tom2013-01-27
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Hop On Hop Off, de los mejores de Europa
Javier Aguile2013-01-26
Panoramic Open Bus Tour


cris2013-01-26
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Que bueno que elejimos conocer Roma en esta manera, con dos dias que pudimos aprovechar
Liliana2013-01-25
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Fue la primera vez que tome este tour, de veras me gusto mucho
Noemi2013-01-25
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Optima opcion para cuando llueve. Puedes ver todo sin tener problemas para llegar a los distintos lugares.
Ignacio Alem2013-01-24
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Muy buen servicio y muy frecuente!
Lionel2013-01-23
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Loved it! it stopped at every attraction that we wanted to see, and helped us to use our brief time in Rome to see as much as we could. i recommend it highly.
Kate B2013-01-21
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

My mom and I did the hop-on, hop-off bus and we loved it. Made it really easy to see the city at our own pace, routes and maps were easy to figure out, and the staff were pretty helpful. Plus you can plug headphones into the wall for a recorded commentary, which was still pretty cool. I'd definitely recommend it.
Caroline F2013-01-19
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Fantastico soprattutto se si ha poco tempo a disposizione per visitare la città. Si ha la possibilità di raggiungere i posti di maggior interesse senza perdersi o dover aspettare a lungo i mezzi pubblici.
Monica G2013-01-19
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

We love to have this first general view of the city
Alex2013-01-18
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

I take this tour in every country where I go; this is one of the best for sure.
Sergey2013-01-18
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

The tour was comfortable and informative. Also a great way to get around the city. I would recommend it to all.
Anonymus2013-01-18
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

I recommend to visit the city by a Panoramic Bus.
C.2013-01-17
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Great Bus Tour.
Erik2013-01-14
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Very easy seeing the city by getting on and off. well worth it.
Matt332013-01-11
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

amazing staff!!!
cris2012-11-30
Panoramic Open Bus Tour

Definately the best way to see the city, buses pass quite often and the audio guide is great.
Martin Shaw2012-11-30

20,00

Panoramic Open Bus Tour


Duration:

Daily, 24H,48H,72H

Departure:

Rome Centre

nothing

Guide in:

Date:

Choose Option:

Schedule:

Daily 09:00 to 20:00

Adults:

X 20,00

 

Children:

X 13,00

 

Total Price: 20,00

Book Now


Panoramic Open Bus Tour
We thoroughly enjoyed our tours!! Was just great!!

elaine c kradzinski 2014-09-20

Read more reviews ››

Panoramic Open Bus Tour
Video

Around Rome Tours Video

The last booked tour: 28 minutes ago, from Netherlands.

There are currently 8 other people viewing this page.